30 DAY

MONEY BACK GUARANTEE


Size: 2.07M x 20M
Price:
Our Price
£124.17
RRP
£162.50 £195 inc VAT
£149 inc VAT

Shipping calculated at checkout

Stock:
Sold out

Enjoy BIG SAVINGS on large orders

Click here to contact the team for your quote

“Superb. Great service thank you.”

by B Bellamy

“great service thanks”

by Sean Honeyman

“Speedy service and a quality product.”

by Wayne Barnes

“Easy to order products and very quick delivery”

by Martin

“Good service fast delivery, happy with the product”

by Gordon Mills

“Exceptional quality and value for money with swift delivery.”

by Mrs Susan Ellis

“Easy to order and arrived on time!”

by Malcolm Lewis

“Great experience”

by AM

“Fast delivery”

by Townie

“Amazingly qk delivery of a loft hatch”

by Goldfinch

Platon P8 Cavity Drain Membrane is used as a waterproofing drainage layer applied to the inside face of basement and below ground walls and floors within a drained cavity membrane system.

  • Impermeable to Water, Water Vapour or Radon gas
  • Manufactured from High Density Polyethylene (HDPE)
  • Tough but pliable
  • Can be pre-formed around corners and projections without the risk of breaking, even in low temperatures
  • Can be easily cut with a knife, shears or scissors
  • Sympathetic to heritage buildings and in conservation projects
  • Suitable for existing, retrofit and new build projects
  • Quick and easy to install with minimal surface preparation required
  • BBA Approved

When Platon P8 is used as a damp proof or waterproof membrane it may be installed independent of the moisture content in the underlying substrate.

Platon P8 is recommended as a drainage layer on walls and floors within a drained cavity membrane specification. Studs are formed in a regular pattern on the face of the membrane. The studs are spaced at approx. 25mm centres in both directions and are 7mm deep.

Also known as: Isola Platon P8, Triton Isola Platon 8

We have Platon P8 - Cavity Drain Membrane available for immediate dispatch.

    Platon P8 is used in conjunction with 

    • Platon Brick Plugs and Seals, 
    • Platon Sealing Tape, 
    • Sealing Rope
    • Cornerstrip Tape. 

    P8 carries a BBA certificate which is required to satisfy the requirements of Third Party Building Warranty providers (NHBC, LABC etc), it can be used within a standalone waterproofing system or as part of a Combined strategy with other forms of waterproofing, depending on site conditions, planned use of the basement or below ground area and risk assessment.

    Stud height: Approx. 6.5mm 

    Construction height:Approx. 7mm

    Technical Data:
    Raw material:HDPE
    Sheet thickness:Nominal 0.50mm
    Colour:Natural

    Triton Chemical Manufacturing Company Limited (Triton Systems) is an established structural waterproofing systems supplier (Types A, B and C as defined in BS 8102 2009). 

    Key systems include BBA approved TT Admix, used widely in the construction of watertight concrete structures such as commercial and domestic basements, car parks and swimming pools and a range of BBA approved cavity drain membranes.

    Triton also supplies flooring systems, ground gas barriers, flood prevention systems, anti-condensation products and a range of traditional timber preservation and DPC products.

    Triton is an ISO 9001:2015 Quality Assured Company. Where appropriate, all Triton’s products carry the CE mark.

    Payment & Security

    American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Google Pay Maestro Mastercard Shop Pay Visa

    Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

    You may also like

    Save £19.75
    Platon Brick Plugs & Seals - Box 100 - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building ProductsPlaton Brick Plugs & Seals - Box 100 - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building Products
    Triton Systems Platon Brick Plugs & Seals - Box 100
    £42.75 inc VAT £62.50 inc VAT
    Sold out
    Save £8
    Platon Sealing Rope - 10mm x 5m Roll - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building ProductsPlaton Sealing Rope - 10mm x 5m Roll - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building Products
    Triton Systems Platon Sealing Rope - 10mm x 5m Roll
    £11.95 inc VAT £19.95 inc VAT
    Sold out
    Save £18.05
    Platon Sealing Tape - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building ProductsPlaton Sealing Tape - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building Products
    Triton Systems Platon Sealing Tape
    £35.95 inc VAT £54 inc VAT
    Sold out
    Platon Cornerstrip - 150mm x 1.5mm x 10m Roll - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building ProductsPlaton Cornerstrip - 150mm x 1.5mm x 10m Roll - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building Products
    Save £14.90
    Platon Brick Plugs - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building ProductsPlaton Brick Plugs - - Cavity Drain System - Trade Building Products
    Triton Systems Platon Brick Plugs
    £30.10 inc VAT £45 inc VAT
    Sold out

    Recently viewed